Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair

Overview


Many types of plants are found in the world. Many of which are considered extremely beneficial for health. At the same time, there are some names among them, which many individuals are not familiar with. They include the name of Jojoba. It is rich in medicinal properties and the oil extracted from its seeds can work to benefit the body in many ways.

This is the reason why in this article we are going to reveal the surprising benefits of jojoba oil.

What is Jojoba Oil?


Jojoba oil is the liquid derived from the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) plant. It contains some powerful fatty acids, such as stearic, oleic and palmitic acids. [Trusted Source 1]

It is native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. [Trusted Source 2]

Jojoba oil is extensively used in many cosmetic formulations as a moisturizer due to its ability to retain moisture without clogging pores. This oil is most commonly known for its anti-aging and healing properties for skin and hair.

Jojoba seeds are edible and are often used to extract cooking oil. As well as, this oil also has other commercial uses. It is used as a fungicide to control mildew, a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives as it is a liquid wax. [Trusted Source 3]

Let’s discuss about the 10 huge benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil


Due to its medicinal properties, jojoba oil can be beneficial in many ways. Some of the main benefits of jojoba oil may include —

1. Help to Treat Acne :

Jojoba oil can be used to prevent and treat acne problem. According to a research published on the website of National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), the oil has anti-inflammatory properties and wax esters (fatty acids).

Anti-inflammatory properties may be helpful in relieving pimples and wax esters may help to reduce the effects of pimples. From this we can say that jojoba oil can be beneficial in removing the problem of acne to some extent. [Trusted Source 1]

2. For Fungal Infections :

The use of jojoba oil can also help in home treatment of fungal infections. A research related to this topic is available on NCBI website. Research says that jojoba oil has anti-microbial properties as well as anti-fungal properties.

Studies shows that jojoba oil work effectively against certain fungal species and certain bacterial strains, including E. Coli and Salmonella typhimurium. [Trusted Source 4]

On this basis, it can be said that jojoba oil can not only help in removing bacterial infections, but can also be effective in many types of fungal infections [Trusted Source 4]

3. Reduces Aging Effect :

By making the use of jojoba oil, aging effect on the skin can be reduced to some extent. A research related to this topic suggests that jojoba oil may be helpful in reducing the effects of aging on the skin and acts as an anti-aging. [Trusted Source 1]

The oil has a texture similar to human sebum and may fight the early signs of aging such as wrinkles and fine lines. However, more research is needed to prove this. [Trusted Source 5]

The composition of jojoba oil consists of long monosaturated esters give this oil its humectant properties. The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of the oil may also help to delay the signs of aging. It may also help to treat a variety of skin infections and wounds and may help to delay aging signs. [Trusted Source 6]

Dry skin is an another concern that develops with the age. The moisturizing properties of jojoba oil may play an important role here. The biggest benefit of jojoba oil for skin with respect to aging signs is its ability to improve collagen synthesis. [Trusted Source 7]

4. Moisturizes Your Skin :

Jojoba oil is often used in skin moisturizers. The oil can help to maintain the outer layer of the skin of keratin. It keeps your skin supple since it is an emollient. [Trusted Source 8]

The composition of jojoba oil is similar to the natural oils present in your skin. Hence, it prevents the production of excess oil while providing hydration to your skin. This makes the oil safe for all skin types. The oil is a vital ingredient in most skin moisturizers as well [Trusted Source 9]

You can pour 5 to 6 drops of jojoba oil on the palm and spread it onto the face in circular motion after cleansing and toning the face.

Several studies have revealed that jojoba oil is used as a variety of cosmetic formulas. One of them is to moisturize your skin. This oil can be used to moisturize the skin according to a research published on the website of NCBI.

However, which element in it is responsible for this property, it is still a matter of research. [Trusted Source 10]

5. Helps to Soothe Psoriasis :

A research has revealed that jojoba oil may reduce the irritation caused by tazarotene in the people with psoriasis disease. It also increased the skin deposition of tazarotene used in the psoriasis treatment [Trusted Source 11]

Jojoba oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin. This property make this oil very useful as it helps in increasing the efficacy of the compound.

6. To Remove Makeup :

The benefits of jojoba oil can be seen here. Jojoba oil can be used as a makeup remover in skin care. Actually, it has the properties of natural cleaner. Because of this jojoba oil can help to remove the makeup from your skin. [Trusted Source 12]

However, there is a lack of precise scientific research related to how effective it would be as a makeup remover.

7. Thickens the Eyelids :

Jojoba oil can be used to thicken eyelids. It has some properties to stimulate hair growth. It can be assumed on the basis that this positive effect of jojoba oil can also help in thickening the eyelids. [Trusted Source 13]

For the moment, how much it will be directly beneficial to the eyelids, further research needs to be done.

8. A Natural Lip Balm :

Jojoba oil can be used as a natural lip balm. A research related to this found that the use of jojoba oil can help to moisturize the lips and keep it soft. [Trusted Source 14]

This can be attributed to the moisturizing and emollient (softening) properties present in jojoba. [Trusted Source 12] [Trusted Source 10]

Research suggests the use of the oil for treating chapped lips. Unlike most other chemically-enhanced products, jojoba oil is well absorbed into the skin and is resistant to evaporation. [Trusted Source 15]

It also may work wonders as a lip balm. It may help to cure chapped lips and leave them feeling soft and supple.

9. For Hair Growth :

Jojoba oil is not only beneficial for your skin, but it can also be beneficial for your hair in many ways. As we mentioned above, it has properties to stimulate hair growth, which can be helpful in your hair growth. [Trusted Source 16]

In addition, it can be used as a hair conditioner. [Trusted Source 17]

The moisturizing properties of this oil also prevent dandruff and treat scalp dryness. The vitamin E present in jojoba oil is good for your hair and scalp health. [Trusted Source 18]

There is no evidence to show that the oil strengthens hair. However, it is believed that this oil moisturizes hair follicles and may prevent hair dryness.

10. In Nail Care And Grooming :

The benefits of jojoba oil do not end here. Hydrating properties of jojoba oil may help to soften the cuticles and can be used to care for the nails.

The anti-microbial compounds present in the jojoba oil may also help to prevent potential nail infections. However, direct research is limited in this regard.

How to Use Jojoba Oil?


There are many ways in which jojoba oil can be used. Some of them are —

Jojoba Oil and Seeds
  • This oil can be used as a lip balm
  • A few drops of it can be used to moisturize the skin
  • It can be used with shampoo to moisturize the hair
  • Jojoba Oil is easy to use to remove makeup. For this, pour a few drops of jojoba oil over a moist cotton ball and clean the skin with makeup. Then wash your face with clean water

Precautions While Using Jojoba Oil


To avoid the side effects of jojoba oil, it is important to keep some things in mind before its use —

  • For skin, Jojoba oil should always be used on the advice of a dermatologist
  • Whenever you buy jojoba oil from the market, first of all, see if any chemical has been added to it
  • Jojoba oil should only be purchased from a trusted dealer
  • Use it in limited quantities
  • Do a patch test before its use on the skin

Side Effects of Jojoba Oil


Jojoba oil is considered safe, but its negative results can be seen in some individuals. Side effects of jojoba oil may include [Trusted Source 19]

  • Jojoba oil may exhibit toxic effects when swallowed
  • It can cause irritation on the skin of people with sensitive skin
  • Use without caution can also cause eye irritation
  • Excess intake of this oil can cause excessive fat deposition in the feces [Trusted Source 16]

Conclusion


Through the article you have learned how the use of jojoba oil for skin and hair can prove beneficial. However, there may be some disadvantages of jojoba oil as well, so use it with moderate amounts.

If you have any question or suggestions, please ask in comment section below.

RELATED ARTICLES :

Loose Skin Tightening : Effective Home Remedies For Loose Skin

Forehead Wrinkles: How to Get Rid of Forehead Wrinkles?

How to Get Rid of Oily Skin—9 Best Home Remedies That Really Work

Natural Hair Straighteners : 7 Ways to Straighten Your Hair Naturally

REFERENCES :

  1. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils; PMCID: PMC5796020, PMID: 29280987, Authors: Tzu-Kai Lin, Lily Zhong, and Juan Luis Santiag
  2. Jojoba extract useful in improving skin barrier functions; Inventor: Etienne Soudant, Ilana KACHKO-CHERNETSKY, Fabien Havas, Olga Ben-Chitrit, Lea Von Oppen-Bezalel, Inon PerryAlex Aliluiko
  3. A review on plant importance, biotechnological aspects, and cultivation challenges of jojoba plant; PMCID: PMC5571488, PMID: 28838321, Authors: Jameel R. Al-Obaidi, Mohammed Farouq Halabi Nasser S. AlKhalifah, Shanavaskhan Asanar, Abdulrahman A. Al-Soqeer, and M. F. Attia
  4. Human sebum mimetics derived from botanical sources and methods for making the same; Inventor: James S. Brown, Robert KleimanSambasivarao Koritala, David A. Ashley
  5. Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review; PMID: 24442052, N Pazyar, R Yaghoobi, M R Ghassemi, A Kazerouni, E Rafeie, N Jamshydian
  6. Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study; PMID: 21211559, Elia Ranzato, Simona Martinotti, Bruno Burlando
  7. Dry emollient composition composing mono-unsaturated jojoba esters; Inventor: Demetrios James G. Arquette, Jim Brown and John Reinhardt
  8. Jojoba Oil Soft Colloidal Nanocarrier of a Synthetic Retinoid: Preparation, Characterization and Clinical Efficacy in Psoriatic Patients; PMID: 27174314, Authors: Maha Nasr, Sameh Abdel-Hamid, Noha H Moftah, Maha Fadel, Abdullah A Alyoussef
  9. JOJOBA OIL AS AN ORGANIC, SHELF STABLE STANDARD OIL-PHASE BASE FOR COSMETIC INDUSTRY; Vol.2, No.2 (2009), 300-306, ISSN: 0974-1496, CODEN: RJCABP
  10. Jojoba oil: A new media for frying process; ISSN: 2572-1151, Authors: Shaker M Arafat and Amany M Basuny
  11. Method for treating chapped lips; Inventor: Joseph Frank Calello, Janet Elizabeth Opel, Renee Joan Ordino, Robert Walter Sandewicz, Natividad R. Jose
  12. Compounds and methods for increasing hair growth; Inventor : Peter S. N. Rowe, Aline Martin, Nicolae Valentin David, M. Laird Forrest, Kenneth Ryan Moulder, Shuang Cai, Daniel J. AIRES
  13. Antioxidant lipoxygenase inhibitors from the leaf extracts of Simmondsia chinensis; Authors: Soad Bayoumi, Awwad Radwan, Mounir Salem-Bekhet, Sherif Hussein Abd-Alrahman, Hanaa Mohamed. Sayed
10 Shares
Share6
Tweet
Pin4