Top 30 Current Affairs of 25 May 2018

Current Affairs Quiz, 25 May -31 May, 2018 For UPSC, SSC, CHSL, MTS, SBI, RRB, IBPS, PO, TGT, PGT and more Competitive exams or interviews.

Top 30 Current Affairs: 25 May 2018

1. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018, as per latest Moody’s Investors Service report “Global Macro Outlook: 2018-19”?

[A] 7.5%

[B] 7.3%

[C] 7.4%

[D] 7.2%

Correct Answer: B [7.3%]

Notes:

The latest report of Moody’s Investors Service has cut India’s GDP growth forecast to 7.3% in 2018 from the previous estimate of 7.5% due to higher oil prices and tighter financial conditions. However, Moody’s maintained its 2019 growth forecast at 7.5%. The report “Global Macro Outlook: 2018-19” stated that the Indian economy is in cyclical recovery led by both investment and consumption. However, higher oil prices and tighter financial conditions will weigh on the pace of acceleration. The private investment cycle will continue to make a gradual recovery, as twin balance-sheet issues – impaired assets at banks and corporates – slowly get addressed through deleveraging and the application of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.

2.Which state government has recently declared official symbols for the state?

[A] Telangana

[B] Mizoram

[C] Tripura


[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]

Notes:

The Andhra Pradesh government has recently declared official symbols for the state after the bifurcation. Neem and Black Buck (Krishna Jinka) have been declared as the state tree and animal respectively. Similarly, Rose-ringed parakeet will be the state bird while jasmine will be the state’s flower. The symbols were notified by the state government’s Department of Environment, Forest, Science and Technology via a Government Order (GO). Telangana was bifurcated from Andhra Pradesh on June 2, 2014, after the AP Reorganisation Act was passed in Parliament.


Yoins.com INT

3.Who has been appointed the new General Officer Commander-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Northern Command (Indian Army)?

[A] Ranbir Singh

[B] Sarath Chand

[C] Devraj Anbu

[D] Manoj Mukund Naravane

Correct Answer: A [Ranbir Singh]

Notes:

Lt Gen Ranbir Singh, who is currently Deputy Chief of the Army Staff, has been appointed the new General Officer Commander-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Northern Command (of the Indian Army). Lt Gen Singh will succeed Lt Gen Devraj Anbu, who will take charge as Vice Chief of the Indian Army on June 1. Lt Gen Singh was the Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) when India carried out surgical strikes across the Line of Control (LoC) in Jammu and Kashmir on September 26, 2016. Lt Gen Singh had also served as commander of the Army’s One Corps in Mathura. The Udhampur-based Northern Command is considered very crucial as it looks after Army’s operations in J&K besides guarding the LoC.

Competitive Exams

4.What is the theme of the 2018 World No Tobacco Day (WNTD)?

[A] Get Ready for Plain Packaging

[B] Tobacco and Heart Disease

[C] Tobacco – a threat to development

[D] Stop Illicit Trade of Tobacco Products

Correct Answer: B [Tobacco and Heart Disease]

Notes:


The World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) is observed every year on May 31 to highlight health and other risks associated with tobacco use and advocate for effective policies to reduce tobacco consumption. The 2018 focus is “Tobacco and Heart Disease” to emphasize impact tobacco has on the cardiovascular health of people across the globe. The WNTD 2018 aims to highlight the links between the use of tobacco products and heart and other cardiovascular diseases, increase awareness within the broader public of the impact tobacco use and exposure to second-hand smoke have on cardiovascular health. The global tobacco epidemic kills more than 7 million people each year, of which close to 9 lakh are non-smokers dying from breathing second-hand smoke. Tobacco causes over two million deaths from cardiovascular diseases every year.

5.Who will become the first-ever interim woman President of Paraguay?

[A] Desiree Masi

[B] Blanca Ovelar

[C] Alicia Pucheta

[D] Maria Carmona

Correct Answer: C [Alicia Pucheta]

Notes:

Alicia Pucheta, who is the Vice President of Paraguay, will become the first-ever interim woman President of Paraguay after President Horacio Cartes offered his resignation from the presidency in order to assume a position as Senator. The parliament is due to confirm Cartes’s resignation and proclaim Pucheta as interim president. If his resignation is accepted, he would be succeeded by Pucheta for the remainder of his 5-year term, which is due to end on 15 August 2018.

6.Urmila Singh, the former Himachal Pradesh governor has passed away. She was associated with which political party?

[A] Bharatiya Janata Party

[B] ‎Nationalist Congress Party

[C] Indian National Congress

[D] Communist Party of India

Correct Answer: C [Indian National Congress]

Notes:

Urmila Singh (71), the former Himachal Pradesh governor and Congress leader, has passed away in Indore, Madhya Pradesh on May 29, 2018. Belonging to a family of freedom fighters, Singh was appointed as the governor of Himachal Pradesh in 2010. Prior to that, she had served as the chairman of the National Scheduled Tribes Commission (NCTC). Singh had also served as a minister in Madhya Pradesh government and had headed the state Congress unit.


7.Which state government has launched ‘Reuse of Treated Waste Water Policy’ to reduce the state’s dependence on fresh water?

[A] Andhra Pradesh

[B] Assam

[C] Tripura

[D] Gujarat

Correct Answer: D [Gujarat ]

Notes:

The Gujarat government has launched its ‘Reuse of Treated Waste Water Policy’ in Gandhinagar, which aims to reduce the state’s dependence on fresh water sources like the Narmada river. The policy will promote the use of treated wastewater and will see the setting up of Sewage Treatment Plants (STP) in all major towns and cities of Gujarat. Under this policy, the state government planned to construct 161 sewage treatment plants to treat waste water and use it for non-drinking purposes. The treated water would be used in industrial units, thermal power plants, gardening and in the construction sector. At present, around 2,600 million litres per day (MLD) of waste water was being treated by 52 STPs in the state. The policy aims to double the existing water treatment capacity to around 5,000 MLD in the next two years.

8.India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with the World Bank to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project?

[A] $1000 million

[B] $500 million

[C] $1500 million

[D] $750 million

Correct Answer: B [$500 million]

Notes:

On May 31, the Government of India (GoI) and the World Bank (WB) have signed a $500 million loan agreement to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project. The project will be implemented by Union Ministry of Rural Development. The Ministry will build 7,000 km of climate resilient roads, out of which 3,500 km will be constructed using green technologies. The loan has a 3-year grace period and a maturity of 10 years. The World Bank has supported PMGSY since its inception in 2004. So far it has invested over $1.8 billion in loans and credits mostly in the economically weaker and hill states across North India – Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh. It has built and improved about 35,000 km of rural roads and benefited about eight million people with access to all-weather roads.

9.The book ‘Straight Talk’ has been authored by which Indian political personality?

[A] Manmohan Singh

[B] M. Venkaiah Naidu

[C] Abhishek Manu Singhvi

[D] Shashi Tharoor

Correct Answer: C [Abhishek Manu Singhvi]

Notes:


The book ‘Straight Talk’ has been authored by Abhishek Manu Singhvi, the Member of Rajya Sabha. The book suggested the automatic suspension of allowances for law makers per day or per hour lost due to disruptions. It also stresses to set up the special tribunals or fast track courts for election related cases. There are many more suggestions related to Law & Parliament in the book. It was released by Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu on May 30, 2018.

10.Vikas Gowda has recently announced his retirement from which sports?

[A] Boxing

[B] Race walking

[C] Swimming

[D] Discus throw

Correct Answer: D [Discus throw]

Notes:

Top Indian discus thrower Vikas Gowda has recently retired after competing at the highest level for more than 15 years, during which he became the first and only Indian male to win Commonwealth Games medals in the discipline. His retirement was announced by the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) on its twitter page after Gowda sent the AFI a letter declaring his intent to call it quits. Gowda, who will turn 35 on July 5, is also four-time Olympian. He holds the national record of 66.28m (achieved in 2012) and is one of the most decorated Indian athletes, having won gold in the 2013 and 2015 Asian Championships. He also won silver in the 2010 Commonwealth Games and a gold in the 2014 Glasgow CWG. In the Asian Games, he won a bronze in 2010 and a silver in 2014.

11.Patanjali has tied up with which telecom company to launch Swadeshi Samriddhi SIM cards?

[A] BSNL

[B] Reliance Jio

[C] Vodafone

[D] Airtel

Correct Answer: A [BSNL]

Notes:

Yoga guru Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali has recently launched Swadeshi Samriddhi SIM cards in alliance with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL). Initially, only the employees and office bearers of Patanjali will be able to avail the benefits of the SIM card. After its full-fledged launch, customers will get a 10% discount on Patanjali products. The Swadeshi Samriddhi SIM cards can be recharged for Rs 144, for which users can avail unlimited calls throughout the country, a 2 GB data and send a 100 SMSes. The SIM card also comes with medical insurance and life insurance covers. The medical insurance cover is for Rs 2.5 lakh, while life insurance costs Rs 5 lakh. However, the covers can only be avail in the case of road accident.


Foodpanda CPS (IN)

12.Which Indian cartoonist has won the international award in the best caricature category at the 2018 World Press Cartoon awards?

[A] Chackalethu John Yesudass

[B] Aseem Trivedi

[C] Thomas Antony

[D] Satish Acharya

Correct Answer: C [Thomas Antony]

Notes:

Kerala cartoonist Thomas Antony has won an international award in the best caricature category. He is among the 9 winners at the 13th edition of the World Press Cartoon awards 2018, instituted by an organization based in Lisbon, Portugal. The awards are given to the best works published in 2017 in newspapers and magazines from around the world. According to World Press Cartoon website, the winners are from 8 countries in three continents– Europe, Asia and South America. Antony is the lone cartoonist selected from Asia selected for the prize. The awards will be presented at a function to be held in Portugal on June 2, 2018.

13.India has signed a loan agreement of how much amount with the World Bank for strengthening the public financial management in Rajasthan project?

[A] $25.0 million

[B] $31.0 million

[C] $21.7 million 

[D] $23.8 million

Correct Answer: C [$21.7 million ]

Notes:


India has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank (WB) for $21.7 million for strengthening the public financial management in Rajasthan project in New Delhi on May 29, 2018. The objective of the project is to contribute to improved budget execution, enhanced accountability and greater efficiency in revenue administration in Rajasthan. It involves strengthening of the Public Financial Management Framework; strengthening of expenditure and revenue systems; and project management and capacity building among others. The project size is approximately $31 million, of which $21.7 million will be financed by the World Bank, and remaining amount will be funded out of the state budget. The project duration is 5 years.

14.Which state government has submitted a Devika river rejuvenation project to the Union Government for approval?

[A] Uttarakhand

[B] Punjab

[C] Himachal Pradesh

[D] Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer: D [Jammu & Kashmir]

Notes:

The Jammu and Kashmir (J & K) government has submitted a Detailed Project Report (DPR) of the Rs 189 crore Devika river rejuvenation project to the Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC) for approval. The aim of the project is to develop bathing ghats in the premises of the Devika River, removal of encroachments, sewerage treatment, restoration of natural water bodies and development of catchment area. The river holds religious significance as it is revered by Hindus as the sister of river Ganga. Devika river, which is also known as Devika Nagari, originates from the hilly Suddha Mahadev temple in Udhampur district and flows down towards western Punjab (now in Pakistan) where it merges with the Ravi river.

15.Who has been appointed the first-ever Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

[A] Ashoke Sen

[B] Sudha Balakrishnan

[C] Jayant Narlikar

[D] E. C. George Sudarshan

Correct Answer: B [Sudha Balakrishnan]

Notes:

Sudha Balakrishnan, the Vice-President of National Securities Depository Ltd (NSDL), has been appointed the first-ever Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). She will hold the rank of executive director and will have a 3-year term. The CFO will be responsible for reporting of financial information of the central bank, establishing accounting policies and ensuring compliance with regulations. The CFO will also be entrusted with communicating RBIs expected and actual financial performance and overseeing its budget processes. As CFO, Balakrishnan will also be in charge of the dividend RBI pays to the government, which is crucial in the final budgetary calculations. Under the RBI Act, 1934, the central bank is required to pay the government its surplus after making provisions for bad and doubtful debts, depreciation in assets and, contribution to staff and superannuation fund among others. RBI follows a July to June financial year.

16.Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA)?

[A] Geeta Shrivastav

[B] Manoj Malhotra

[C] Pankaj Saran

[D] Nikunj Khanna

Correct Answer: C [Pankaj Saran]

Notes:

Pankaj Saran, the 1982-batch officer of Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA). He will at post for a period of two years, on deputation basis initially till the date of his superannuation, i.e., November 30, 2018, then on re-employment on contract basis. Currently, he is India’s envoy to Russia. He served twice in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) — first as Deputy Secretary/ Director during 1995 and 1999, and then as the Joint Secretary between 2007 and 2012. Former chief of the Intelligence Bureau, Ajit Doval is the National Security Adviser (NSA). He is assisted by Deputy National Security Advisers. Ex-chief of India’s external intelligence agency Research and Analysis Wing (RAW), Rajinder Khanna was in January 2018 also appointed as the Deputy NSA.

17.In the North-East, the Gaj Yatra has been rolled out from which state by the Wildlife Trust of India (WTI)?

[A] Meghalaya

[B] Arunachal Pradesh

[C] Manipur

[D] Tripura

Correct Answer: A [Meghalaya]

Notes:

In the North-East, the Gaj Yatra has been rolled out by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) and the Wildlife Trust of India (WTI) from Tura, the principal town of Garo Hills of Meghalaya on May 28, 2018. It is the part of an 18-month-long national campaign to protect India’s national heritage animal “elephants” and its habitat. The event involves taking an elephant mascot across districts frequented by jumbo herds for generating awareness among the people. The aim of the campaign is to involve people from all walks of life in the conservation of elephants. The WTI is securing 101 elephant corridors through its Right to Passage project, in partnership with the Union government’s Project Elephant, state forest departments and various NGOs. The aim is to rehabilitate people affected “by conflict in corridor areas” while ensuring uninterrupted movement of elephants between key habitats. Earlier, the campaign was launched by the Dr. Harsh Vardhan on the occasion of 2017 World Elephant Day (WED) in New Delhi.

18.What is the theme of the 2018 International Day of UN Peacekeepers?

[A] Honouring Our Heroes

[B] Investing in peace around the world


[C] UN Peacekeepers: 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice

[D] UN70 and UN Peacekeeping: Past, Present, and Future

Correct Answer: C [UN Peacekeepers: 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice]

Notes:

The International Day of UN Peacekeepers is observed every year on May 29 to pay tribute to all the men and women who have served and continue to serve in United Nations peacekeeping operations for their high level of professionalism, dedication and courage. The day also offers a chance to honor more than 3,700 peacekeepers who have lost their lives serving under the UN flag since 1948. The 2018 theme is “UN Peacekeepers: 70 Years of Service and Sacrifice”.

19.Which union ministry has signed MoU with the Uttar Pradesh Government for management of Widows’ Home in Vrindavan?

[A] Ministry of Home Affairs

[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

[C] Ministry of Rural Development

[D] Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Women and Child Development]

Notes:

On May 29, the Ministry of Women and Child and Development (MoWCD) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Uttar Pradesh in New Delhi for management of Home of Widows at Sunrakh Bangar, Vrindavan. The MoWCD has constructed this shelter home for widows with a capacity of 1000 inmates. The MoU shall be in force for a period of 2 years which may be renewed for further period on satisfactory running of the Home. As per MoU, the Uttar Pradesh Government shall be responsible for activities including setting up mechanism for identifying beneficiaries, providing residential care to the widows, deploying staff as per norms with prescribed qualification and experience. The MoU further states that senior officials of Government of Uttar Pradesh shall visit and check the security staff periodically and monitor their performance. The MoU also includes provisions for facilitating Aadhaar Cards for all inmates and medical/geriatric care for inmates.

20.Who has been appointed the President of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC)?

[A] Priya Mittal

[B] R K Agrawal

[C] Ashok Gupta

[D] Akshita Patil

Correct Answer: B [R K Agrawal]

Notes:

Former Supreme Court judge Justice R K Agrawal, who hails from Uttar Pradesh, has been appointed the President of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC). He will take over from Justice D K Jain, who will complete his term on May 31. The NCDRC, which deals with consumer rights and addresses their disputes and grievances, is a quasi-judicial commission set up in 1988 under the Consumer Protection Act of 1986. The commission is headquartered in New Delhi and is headed by sitting or retired judge of Supreme Court of India (SCI).

21.Which city to host the main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018)?

[A] Dehradun

[B] New Delhi

[C] Nagpur

[D] Pune

Correct Answer: A [Dehradun]

Notes:

The main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018) will be held on 21st June 2018 at Dehradun in Uttrakhand. Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India. The word ‘yoga’ derives from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Today it is practiced in various forms around the world and continues to grow in popularity. The day is celebrated every year on June 21 to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practicing yoga.

22.Which country will become the first Latin American ‘Gobal Partner’ of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

[A] Argentina

[B] Brazil

[C] Peru

[D] Colombia

Correct Answer: D [Colombia ]

Notes:

Colombia will formally become the first Latin American ‘Gobal Partner’ of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). According to a statement posted on NATO’s website, cybersecurity, maritime security, terrorism and its links to organized crime, and building the capacities and capabilities of the Colombian armed forces. In addition to Colombia, NATO lists Afghanistan, Australia, Iraq, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Mongolia, New Zealand and Pakistan as “partners across the globe” or simply “global partners”. Each country has developed an “Individual Partnership Cooperation Program” with the 29-country US-led alliance, with many contributing actively to NATO missions.


23.Who has won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards?

[A] Trent Boult

[B] Shikhar Dhawan

[C] Virat Kohli

[D] Rashid Khan

Correct Answer: C [Virat Kohli]

Notes:

Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli has won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards in Mumbai on May 28, 2018. Indian opener Shikhar Dhawan was presented the International Batsman of the Year Award, while New Zealand pace sensation Trent Boult won International Bowler of the Year Award. Afghanistan leg spinner Rashid Khan, who impressed everyone with his skills in the recently concluded IPL grabbing 21 wickets, was presented with the T20 Bowler of the Year Award. Woman cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur, who single-handedly took the team to the final of the ICC Women’s World Cup with her breathtaking knock of 171 not out against Australia in the semi-final, won the Outstanding Innings of the Year Award. Lifetime Achievement Award was bestowed on former India wicket-keeper Farokh Engineer.

24.Who has become the oldest Indian woman to have scaled the world’s tallest peak “Mount Everest”?

[A] Shivangi Patel

[B] Premlata Agarwal

[C] Neerja Pathak

[D] Sangeeta Bahl

Correct Answer: D [Sangeeta Bahl]

Notes:

Sangeeta Bahl (53), the former model and entrepreneur from Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has become the oldest Indian woman to have scaled the world’s tallest peak “Mount Everest” on 19th May 2018 with the help of two Sherpas. She also became the first woman from J&K to scale the mountain. She broke the record held by Premlata Agarwal, who scaled Mt Everest at the age of 48 in 2011. Bahl had scaled Mt Kilimanjaro, Africa’s highest peak in 2011 along with her husband Ankur Bahl and has now climbed six of the seven highest peaks of each continent.

25.The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognized which Indian airport as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport?

[A] Indira Gandhi International Airport

[B] Goa International Airport

[C] Cochin International Airport Ltd

[D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

Correct Answer: C [Cochin International Airport Ltd]

Notes:

The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognized the Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) in Kerala as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport. The airport has a 12 MWp solar power plant comprising of 46,150 solar panels laid across 45 acres. The plant is capable of generating 50,000 units of electricity daily, and is equipped with a supervisory control and data acquisition system (SCADA), through which remote monitoring is carried out. The airport now generates 0.125 million units of power a day from its eight power plants with a total installation capacity of 30 MWp. It will be scaled up to 40 MWp by July 2018. The CIAL is the first airport in India developed under a public-private partnership (PPP) model and was funded by nearly 10,000 non-resident Indians from 30 countries. With over 2 million sq ft in area, the airport’s Terminal 3 is India’s fourth largest terminal.

26.Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Linnean Medal in Botany?

[A] Sharachandra Lele

[B] Kamaljit S. Bawa

[C] R Siddappa Setty

[D] P S Mathur

Correct Answer: B [Kamaljit S. Bawa]

Notes:


Indian botanist Dr. Kamaljit S. Bawa has been conferred with the prestigious Linnean Medal in Botany from the Linnean Society of London on May 24, 2018. He has been recognized for his pioneering research on the evolution of tropical plants, tropical deforestation, non-timber forest products and for decades of work on the biodiversity of forests in Central America, the Western Ghats and the Eastern Himalaya. With this, he became the first Indian to win the award ever since it was first constituted in 1888. Dr. Bawa is the President of Bengaluru-based non-profit Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE). The Linnean Medal is awarded to a biologist every year by the Linnean Society of London (the world’s oldest active biological society founded in 1788 and named after famous Swedish biologist Carl Linnaeus who gave us one of the systems of naming plants and animals).

27.Who has won the Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix 2018?

[A] Lewis Hamilton

[B] Sebastian Vettel

[C] Sebastian Vettel

[D] Daniel Ricciardo

Correct Answer: D [Daniel Ricciardo]

Notes:

Daniel Ricciardo, an Australian racing driver who is currently competing in Formula One for Red Bull Racing, has won the Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix 2018 at the Circuit de Monaco on May 27.

28.Which country to host the 2018 Global Wind Summit?

[A] Germany

[B] France

[C] Australia

[D] India

Correct Answer: A [Germany]

Notes:

The first edition of Global Wind Summit will be held in Hamburg, Germany from September 25, 2018. The organisers of the 4-day event are expecting speakers from about 100 countries, including India, China, the US, Spain and Denmark. The conference on wind is the largest and most important meeting of the wind industry worldwide. The focus of the conferences would be on three major subjects: Dynamic markets, cost efficiency and smart energy. The event will provide a platform for experts from across the globe to discuss innovative and green technologies for harnessing wind energy making.

29.Who has been elected as the new President of Indian Journalists Union (IJU)?

[A] Amar Devulapalli

[B] Sabina Inderjit

[C] S N Sinha

[D] K Sreenivas Reddy

Correct Answer: A [Amar Devulapalli]

Notes:

Amar Devulapalli, a Hyderabad-based journalist with four decades of professional experience, has been elected as the new President of Indian Journalists Union (IJU), a body of working journalists in the country. He is the consulting editor of Saakshi daily, and anchors a popular news hour program Fourth Estate’ on Saakshi TV five days a week. He was also the secretary-general of IJU. Apart from him, Sabina Inderjit has become the secretary-general of IJU. She is a senior journalist based in Delhi and working as Associate Editor of the Indian News and Features Agency (INFA), founded by her grandfather and veteran editor Durga Das. Earlier, she worked as special correspondent in The Times of India.

30.The Talakona waterfall is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Andhra Pradesh

[C] Kerala

[D] Assam

Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]

Notes:

The Talakona waterfall is located in Sri Venkateswara National Park of Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh. With a 270 feet fall, it is the highest waterfall in the Andhra Pradesh. Talakona is also known for the Lord Siddheswara Swamy Temple, which is located close to the waterfall.

For More Current Affairs Please click Here


KFC CPV (IN)   
Makemytrip (CPA) IN

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *