Current Affairs Quiz with Question and Answers
General Knowledge (current affairs) Quiz, 30 June – 1 July, 2018: For UPSC, SSC, CHSL, MTS, SBI, RRB, IBPS, PO, TGT, PGT and more Competitive exams or interviews.

Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers:

1. Which State Government is going to host ‘World Union of Wholesale Market’ 2018 Conference?
[A] Haryana
[B] Bihar
[C] Gujarat
[D] Maharashtra
Correct Answer:  A [Haryana]
Notes:
Haryana will host 33rd World Union of Wholesale Markets (WUWM) Conference in Gurugram from October 10-13 this year.

2. Antonio Vitorino elected as new Director General of UN migration agency. He is from which country?
[A] Iran
[B] Spain
[C] Portugal
[D] Russia

Correct AnswerC [Portugal]

Notes:
Antonio Vitorino from Portugal elected as new Director General of UN migration agency
3. At present (June, 2018), which of the following state governments Disaster Management Authorities are working with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES)?
[A] Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha and Tamil Nadu
[C] West Bengal and Tamil Nadu
[D] Goa and Karnataka
Correct Answer: B [Odisha and Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
In June 2018, Odisha government entered into a collaboration with the Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES), an intergovernmental body under United Nations. RIMES has 48 member nations among Asia Pacific and Africa Region and is aimed at automating risk management, advisory generation and dissemination. This body had evolved in the aftermath of 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami due to efforts of African and Asian Countries.
4.Which of the following districts have topped the first Delta ranking released in June 2018 by NITI Aayog that captures incremental improvements of Aspirational districts on health, education and other development parameters?
[A] Ramanathapuram (Tamil Nadu)
[B] West Sikkim (Sikkim)
[C] Vizianagaram (Andhra Pradesh)
[D] Dahod (Gujarat)
Correct Answer: D [Dahod (Gujarat)]
Notes:
Gujarat’s Dahod district topped the first Delta ranking released today by NITI Aayog that captures incremental improvements of Aspirational districts on health, education and other development parameters. Transformation of Aspirational District’s programme was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for quickly and effectively transforming some of the most underdeveloped districts of the country. In the recent list, Dahod district of Gujarat improved 19.8 points to rank first. West Sikkim district in Sikkim stood second with 18.9 points.

5. The ‘IPledgefor9′ Achievers Awards are related to which of the following government schemes?
[A] Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao
[B] Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan
[C] Pradhanmantri Ujjawala Yojana
[D] PradhanMantri Mudra Yojana
Correct Answer: B [Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan]
Notes:
‘IPledgefor9′ Achievers Awards were given recently to individuals and teams of doctors from the private sector and States for their exemplary services, outstanding support of institutions and commitment from support partners in achieving PMSMA’s objectives of safe motherhood to every woman in the country. These awards were established to celebrate individual and team achievements and acknowledge voluntary contributions for PMSMA in states and districts across India.

Nykaa CPA IN

Current Affairs Quiz with Question and Answers

Competitive Exams

6.Which of the following apps have been launched by government in June 2018 to track and trace missing and abandoned children in India?

[A] ReUnite
[B] Scout
[C] Rummage
[D] Pathway
Correct Answer: A [ReUnite]
Notes:
Union Minister Suresh Prabhu has launched a mobile application called ReUnite; helps to track and trace missing and abandoned children in India. It also uses Amazon Rekognition, web facial recognition service to identify missing kids.

7. What was the theme of Statistics Day – 2018?
[A] Statistics for Common Man
[B] Quality Assurance in Official Statistics
[C] Statistics for New India
[D] Statistics for Development
Correct Answer: B [Quality Assurance in Official Statistics]
Notes:
The theme selected for the Statistics Day this year is ‘‘Quality Assurance in Official Statistics’ for focused discussions and efforts throughout the year, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area.


8. What is India’s rank is 2018 Global Real Estate Transparency Index (GRETI)?
[A] 32
[B] 35
[C] 39
[D] 42
Correct Answer: B [35]
Notes:
India has moved up one place from 36 in 2016 to 35th spot in 2018 on JLL’s Global Real Estate Transparency Index (GRETI) aided by improvement in market fundamentals, policy reforms, and liberalization of FDI. The report covers 100 markets and is based on 186 indicators divided into six areas –performance measurement, market fundamentals, governance of listed vehicles, regulatory & legal frameworks, transaction process and environmental sustainability.
9. UN Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day is celebrated on which of the following dates?
[A] 25 June
[B] 26 June
[C] 27 June
[D] 28 June
Correct Answer: C [27 June]
Notes:
United Nations has designated June 27 as Micro-, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day through its resolution 71/279. The first such day was observed in 2017 while 2nd UN Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day has been celebrated on June 27, 2018.

10. What is the initial subsidy approved by the government for MSMER clusters under its new Solar Charkha Mission?
[A] Rs. 200 Crore
[B] Rs. 550 Crore
[C] Rs. 700 Crore
[D] Rs. 950 Crore
Correct Answer: B [Rs. 550 Crore]
Notes:
On occasion of 2nd UN Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Day, 2018, President of India Ram Nath Kovind launched the Solar Charkha Mission covering artisans in 50 identified clusters. The mission will provide a subsidy of Rs 550 crore in the initial two years for 50 clusters and every cluster will employ 400 to 2000 artisans. Objective is to link 5 crore women to this initiative. The mission will generate employment in rural areas and contribute to the green economy.
11. Which of the following state governments have launched Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana recently?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Gujarat
[D] Karnataka
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Kanya Van Samruddhi Yojana is a new scheme of Maharashtra government in which farmers families where girl children are born, will be given saplings for plantation. The saplings will be of different varieties, including teakwood, mango, jackfruit, black plum and tamarind. The scheme will be applicable for maximum two girls. Income from these trees will safeguard future of gril child.


12. Which of the following states in India has maximum number of Unesco World Heritage Sites?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Karnataka
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: C [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Currently, Maharashtra has total five Unesco World Heritage Sites and this number is highest among all states and UTs in India. The sites include Ajanta Caves, Ellora Caves, Elephanta Caves, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and the Victorian Gothic and Art Deco buildings of South Mumbai. The last one was included on 30 June, 2018.
For more Current Affair Quizes Please Visit: 
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *